PRIVACY NOTICE

The lawful and controlled use of your personal data (“Personal Data”) by Tesoro Mexico Supply & Marketing, S. de R.L. de C.V. (“Tesoro”) is of highest importance to reaching our goals while reiterating our commitment to keeping your Personal Data private.

This Privacy Notice is intended to inform you of the manner in which Personal Data requested through the website www.arcogasolina.com (the "Website") will be used and stored by Tesoro. This use and storage will be in accordance with the provisions of the Mexico’s Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Individuals (Mexico’s Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, or the "Law"). Any person who provides information requested by the Website and is the owner of that provided information is a user ("User").

USES OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Data or the information requested may be used for the following purposes: i) identification purposes, ii) to allow Tesoro, where required, to provide quality services efficiently, iii) to create a business relationship with Tesoro (iv) to comply with regulatory obligations issued by the competent authorities, as well as to comply with their requirements, (v) to send you by e-mail or by any other means, information of interest related to Tesoro; vi) to send your invitations or publications via courier to your given address, vii) to achieve Tesoro’s objectives and ends, viii) to inform you about any changes or updates in our policies and guidelines; and ix) for marketing, publicity and social communications.

COVERED INFORMATION

Tesoro notifies you that it may require the following information and one or more of the following items of Personal Data:

    (a) Full name, RFC1 and/or CURP2

    (b) Age

    (c) Sex

    (d) Occupation

    (e) Date of birth

    (f) Home/office/mobile phone number

    (g) E-mail

    (h) Address

Likewise, we make require information regarding your browser. We may, for example, review the site you visited before or the site that you visit immediately after leaving our Website.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

Your Personal Data will be used and stored under strict security measures that guarantee its confidentiality, and that reasonably prevent the inappropriate use of that information.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

In accordance with articles 37 of the Law and 68 of the Rules of the Law (the Reglamento accompanying the Law, hereinafter the “Rules”), you are hereby informed that Tesoro may disclose and transfer the User’s Personal Data when:

    I. The transfer is regulated in a law or treaty of which Mexico is a signatory or member;

    II. The transfer is necessary for the prevention or medical diagnosis, provide medical assistance, medical treatment or management of sanitary services;

    III. When the transfer is made to controlled companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of Tesoro, or to a holding or any company of the same group as Tesoro that operates under the same procedures and internal policies;

    IV. When the transfer is necessary due to a contract executed or to be executed, for the benefit of the User, by Tesoro and a third party;

    V. When the transfer is necessary or legally demanded to protect a public interest, or for the procurement or administration of justice;

    VI. When the transfer is specifically in support of the claim, recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a legal proceeding, and

    VII. When the transfer is required for the maintenance of or compliance with a legal relationship between Tesoro and the User.

Additionally, Tesoro may also transfer the User’s Personal Data to subsidiaries or affiliates of the same group for the abovementioned purposes.

In the abovementioned cases, Tesoro will take all necessary measures to request the protection of the User’s Personal Data in accordance with Applicable Laws and this privacy notice.

Except as set forth herein, Tesoro will not transfer the Personal Data of its clients to a third party without the client’s prior consent.

USER'S ARCO RIGHTS.

At all times you have the right to Access, Correct and Cancel your Personal Data, or to Oppose to the use of your Personal Data (the “User’s ARCO Rights”), as well as to revoke your consent, in order not to use your Personal Dat. A User intending to exercise any such rights as contemplated in the Law and its Rules, may submit its request via email to atencionaclientes@arcogasolineras.com (or by presenting the information below in person at Tesoro’s offices located at Bosque de Ciruelos 180 PP 101, Col. Bosques de las Lomas, Miguel Hidalgo, Ciudad de México, C.P. 11700, México). Tesoro’s answer to any such request shall be made by the same mode of communication chosen by the User, within the terms and conditions contemplated in the Law. The User’s request must contain the following information and documentation:

    1. Full name of the User, indicating address and / or any other means of contact that Tesoro may use to communicate its response to the request;

    2. Proof of identity, by presenting valid official identification (simple printed copy or in electronic format), such as a voting credential, professional license, or passport;

    3. In case of acting through an attorney-in-fact, a simple power of attorney with the User’s signature (in hard copy or electronic copy) and the valid official identifications of both the User and the attorney-in-fact;

    4. Indicate in the application a brief description of the Personal Data over which the User seeks to exercise any of the User’s ARCO Rights, including (for example) the correct data in the case of modifications, as well as any other element(s) or document(s) necessary for locating the User's Personal Data.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

Tesoro reserves the right to change the contents of this Privacy Notice at any time without prior notice.

IMPLIED CONSENT

If you do not express opposition to your Personal Data being treated in the manner set forth in the terms of this notice and you use the services of this Website, it means that you have read, understood and consented to the terms above. If you do not agree with these terms, then the User shall not provide any Personal Data or use this Website or related services.